Copyright 2019 © Joke Raes

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Experience

SHORT BIOGRAPHY

 
Joke Raes (BE) finished the post graduate Higher institute of Fine Arts HISK in ‘16. Her drawings, sculptures and installations seem to come about without any effort, but closer inspection reveals a dizzying level of detail: each work suggesting an obsession with the surface and all that lies beneath. As beautiful as her work might be, she doesn’t necessarily tell us a pleasant story. Dynamics bring along resistance and stagnation and decay is always lurking somewhere; eating its way to the surface like worms, showing through the skin, hiding inside a fabulous exuberance.

 

STUDIES

 

•Period: 2015-2016, Institute: Laureate HISK, Higher Institute for Fine Arts Advanced Studies &  Practice-based Research in Visual Arts

•Period: 2010-2011, Institute: Ghent University Sint-Lucas, Department of Visual Art, Master in liberal artsDiploma:  Master in Visual Arts cum Laude

•Period: 2011-2012, Institute: Ghent University Sint-Lucas, Department of Visual Art, Diploma: Bachelor in Visual Arts cum laude

•Period: 2006-2010, Institute: Ghent University, Department of Fine Arts, Bachelor experimental and liberal arts

•Period: 2006-2007, Institute: Ghent University, Faculty of Arts, arts credit contract

•Period: 2003-2006 Institution: University of Antwerp, Department of Dramatic Arts, acting class Dora van der Groen

•Period: 1997-2003 Institute: Academy of Fine Arts, Diploma: Secondary Art Education, Option wordcraft drama

•Period: 1999-2003, Institute: Conservatory Bruges: expression / Lecture / Theatre

•Period: 1990-2003, Institute: Part-time education Bruges: Visual art and free graphics option and lower, secondary and higher degree.

 

LIST OF MOST IMPORTANT EXHIBITIONS & PARTICIPATIONS

 

ARTIST RESIDENTIES

•2018 Creative artist residency Arita Saga Japan

•2017 Sundaymorning @ekwc (European Ceramic Workcentre) July – September Oisterwijk Netherland

•2012 Artist in residence Peru, Amazon forest, Centro Selva Ucayalli, Green village, in the north of the Amazon forest  where the Shipibo-Conibo people are living, Lima, Peru

•2012 artist residency ElSahara Art Gallery, Dahab Egypt

•2011 artist residency in Het STUK Leuven, Belgium

•2011 artist residency Buda in Kortrijk, Belgium

 

PUBLIC ART

•2019 Permanent Artwork sculpture CC Destelheide Dworp

•2017 Hospital AZ Alma

•Permanent Art works in Eeklo, Belgium

•Art work in the Atrium (16x6 meter, textile and laser cutting technology)

•Artworks for 27 waiting rooms, lenticular prints

  Artists:  Willy De Sauter, Disorderline, Cindy Wright, Sarah Westphal, Hans Vandekerckhove, Hans Everaert, Steven Baelen, Paul Gees

 

SOLOSHOWS

•2019 ‘Waves & traces’ CC Destelheide Belgium

•2018 ‘Wildwalks’ Belgium embassy Tokyo Japan

•2015 'Facets of existence' Stem museum de Zwijgershoek Sint- Niklaas, Belgium

•2015  n°13 Object galerie in Oostkamp, Belgium

•2014 AFFAIRES assemblages, drawings, costume residues, film performances, Botanical garden Gent, Belgium

•2012 'UNTITLED' studies , textile installations, Witte Zaal Gent, Belgium

•2011 'SLUMBERS' WERF Bruges, Belgium

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2019 Salon blanc, curator Els Wuyts, other artist Steven Peters Caraballo, Oostende Belgium

 

2019 Confrontaties III, curator Frans Vercoutere, Meulebeke Belgium

Artists: Marc De Brée Henk Delabie Dirk Demeyere Greet Desal Guy Du Cheyne Johan Gelper Isidoor Goddeeris Philippe Gouwy Chantal Grard Matthieu Lobelle Yves Malfl iet Simon Willem Masschelein Johan Parmentier Paul Perneel Joke Raes Edith Ronse Reinhilde Van Grieken, Frans Vercoutere

 

2019 Point in time @ European ceramic work centre Heusden (NL), Jubilee Reunion Manifestation//50 years Ceramic Workcentre

Artists: Frank Åsnes, Yael Atzmony, Rosalie Bak, Lorie Ballage, Mariëlle van den Bergh, Maura Biava, Sara Bjarland, Marjo Boesten, Marie Ilse Bourlanges, Tim Breukers, Ariel Brice, Helmie Brugman, Birgitte Christens, Francine Claassen, Lisa Couwenbergh, Nynke Deinema, Femke Dekkers, Maureen van Dijk (van Eijk & van der Lubbe), Paul van Dijk, Ruud Dijkers, Jan van den Dobbelsteen, Mels Drees, Hil Driessen, Maartje Folkeringa, Jan Goossen, Karin Hochstatter, teja van hoften, Marja Hooft, Jenny Imker, Eiko Ishizawa, Julia Jacquette, Claude Jones, Hella Jongerius, Lena Kaapke, Gosia Kaczmarek (Between Two Hands), Marja Kennis, Elena Khurtova, Marga Knaven, Hans van Koolwijk, Petra Laaper, Katie Lagast, Danielle Lemaire, Niels van der Lubbe (van Eijk & van der Lubbe), Hans Meeuwsen, Tilmann Meyer-Faye, Irene van de Mheen, Trees de Mits, Linda Molenaar, Charlotte Mumm, Bob Negryn, Netty van Osch, Klaus Osterwald, Roma Pas, Paolo Porelli, Suzanne Posthumus, Joke Raes, Corien Ridderikhof, Inge Roosenboom, Rob Ruimers, Karen Santen, Ryan Takaba, Koen Taselaar, Sjoerd Tim, Erin Tjin a Tjon (Between Two Hands), Liesbeth Touw, John Vaillant, Jonas Vansteenkiste, Ans Verdijk, Ans Verhoijsen, Katrijn Verstegen, Jos Verwiel, Mélanie de Vroom, Isidoor Wens, Efrat Zehavi.

•2018 Hermetisch Zwart, DeMijlpaal Gallery Heusden Zolder,
Artists: Warner Berckmans, Karin Borghouts, Eduardo Chillida, Stijn Cole, Peter De Koninck, Bert De Leeuw, Peter Deleu,  Frederik De Wilde, Trees De Mits, Dave Donné, Eugène Dodeigne,
Nick Ervinck, Frits Jeuris, Lore Langendries, Bart Lens, Jeroen Maes, Jorge Manilla, Joke Raes, Mireille Robbe,   Thomas Ruff, Englebert Van Anderlecht, Ann Van Hoey, Filip Vervaet, Karen Wuytens, e.a.

•2018 Behind shiny glazing, Van Abbemuseum, The Netherlands
The program started in June 2016 based on an agreement between the Creative Industries Fund, the Dutch Embassy in Tokyo and Saga prefecture.
Artists: Aliki van der Kruijs (The Netherlands),  Helen Frik (The Netherlands),  Joke Raes  (Belgium), Guanlin Wan (China), Yiannis Ghikas  (Greece), Tilmann Meyer Faje  (The Netherlands) 

•2018 CRMCS #1,  Gallery Zwart huis Rivoli
A selection of Contemporary Belgian Ceramics Brussels, Curated by Kris Campo,
Artists: Anne Marie Laureys, Tamara Van San, Robin Vermeersch, Joke Raes, Antonino Spoto, Jan  Marechal, Mieke Everaert, Yves Malfiet

 

•2018 'The watercolor room', HISK laureates Gent, Show me tomorrow, we will go there

•2018 Marginalia, Special location Sint-Denijs Westrem Belgium
Artists: Akane Yorita, Bart Van Dijck, Chantal van Rijt, Elisabeth Van Dam, Fia Cielen, Gwenllian Spink, Jerome Gardening Guild, Joke Raes, Jonathan Paepens, Joost Pauwaert, Julie De Kezel, Naomi Gilon, Nick Sanderson, Pieter Jennes, Rosa De Coster, Rūdolfs Štamers, Simon Bultynck, Simon Masschelein, Sibran Sampers, Tine Deboelpaep, Xavier Mary curated by Koi Persyn

•2018 Botanical stills II , DeMijlpaal Gallery Knokke Belgium,
Artists: Stijn Cole, Nick Ervinck, Jan Fabre,  Joke Raes , Frits Jeuris,  Bart Lens, Filip Vervaet,  Ick Reuvis, Iris Mondelaers,,  Jef Geys,  Jonas Vansteenkiste , Jorden Boulet, Kristof Vrancken, Linde Hermans, Louise Mertens, Marc Janssens, Stefan Peters, Stephanie Leblon

•2018 Natuurlijk Cwart group expo,
Artists: Buren, Cadine Navarro, Dimitri Oosterlynck Knokke Belgium

•2018 Viriditas  de Mijlpaal gallery group expo.
Artists: Jan Fabre, Jonas Vansteenkiste, Nick Ervinck ect.

•2018 Mask x project, Museum Dhondt Dhaenens, Belgium

•2017 Imago Mundi, Art Biënnale Venetië, Italy special program

•2017 zwart / wit, De Mijlpaal /  Knokke
Artists: Joel Schuurmans , Stephanie Leblon , Dave Donné , Bart Gielen , Frederik De Wilde

•2017 Gradient , De Mijlpaal Heusden-Zolder, group expo
Artists: Stephanie Leblon , Joel Schuurmans , Nick Ervinck , Ulrike Bolenz , Patrick Ceyssens , Mieke Teirlinck , Stefan Peters

 

•2017 kunstlab , Collaboration academy Brugge,
Artist residency & expo artists: Jonas Vansteenkiste, Jasper Rigole, Nick Ervinck, Kato Six

•2017 O.O / Antwerp Art weekend , Group exhibition
Artists: Birde Vanheerswynghels, Honoré D'O...

•2017 Bastion 10, historical parc Menen Group expo, invited by Greet Stappaerts & Philippe Van Cauteren,  
Curators : Olivia de Hasque & Henk Delabie
Artists: Anton Cotteleer,  Filip Vervaet, Henk Delabie, Johan Gelper, Johan Tahon, Leyla Aydoslu, Nicoline van Stapele, Nadia Naveau, Renato Nicolodi

•2017 BY PASS 'We only pass everything by like a transposition of air’, R.M. Rilke, The Duino Elegies, EVA STEYNEN.DEVIATION(S) Antwerp,
Artists: Francis Denys, Laure Forêt, Aurélie Gravas, Nick Hullegie, Fred Michiels, Marieke Van Wuytswinkel

 

•2017 BAD (Belgium Art and Design), Several works, ICC - International Convention Center, Gent

 

•2016 The empty foxhole,  curated by Philippe Van Cauteren (SMAK), Where: Charles de Kerchovelaan 187a, 9000 Gent, Belgium
Artists: HISK LAUREATES 2016 Lydia Debeer BE, Indrikis Gelzis LV, Minja Gu KR, Alejandra Hernández CO, Lien Hüwels BE, Almudena Lobera ES, Oleg Matrokhin RU, Pedro Moraes BR,  Jura Shust BY, Diana Tamane LV, Anne Van Boxelaere BE, Wieske Wester NL

 

•2016 Portrait, Museum night, showing and making a work in SMAK, radio Tumult Gent
and de Singel Antwerp

•2016 Utopia year / Ex Vitro Installation and performance thermotechnic museum Leuven, Belgium,
Performers  Jochen Arbeit, Audrey Pascal, Marijn Celea, Jonathan Paepens,   Leen De Graeve, Koi Persyn Other artists: Frederic De Wilde, Jalila Essaïdi, Eduardo Kac, Koert van Mensvoort, Lieven Standaert, Theo Jansen

•2016 AAW little HISK, invited by Eva Steynen, Gatehouse of the former Military Hospital, Antwerp
The exhibition presents works by five former and five current HISK artists and is curated by Ulrike Lindmayr (LLS 387), Paul Poelmans (CAPS), Eva Steynen (.Deviation(s)), Bart Vanderbiesen (Base Alpha Gallery) and Sofie Van de Velde (Sofie Van de Velde Gallery)
Artists that are participating in the exhibition: Philip Aguirre y Otegui, Jo Foulon, Geert Goiris, Nick Hullegie, Lien Hüwels, Ariane Loze, William Ludwig Lutgens, Joke Raes, Anne Van Boxelaere,...

•2016 WHEN ART SEEKS UNDERSTANDING:THE BILLBOARD AS A MEETING POINT, Public space Antwerp
Artists that are participating in the exhibition: Andy Wauman, Koenraad Claes, Ief Spincemaille,Maika Garnica, Natali Sarkisyan, Bram Van Meervelde, Filip Collin, Spank Moons and Zeno Moons, Denitsa Todorova, Miljan Vukicevic, Philip Aguirre Y Otegui, Jasmina Fekovic, Yiannis Papadopoulos, Ingrid Ledent, Ivan Willemyns, Nadia Naveau, Nick Andrews, Julio Varela Moyano

•2015 ...And it doens't Matter if the phone Rings,  Fabrica centre, special program bienal contemporary Art Moscow, Russia
Artist at this exhibition: Loukia Alavanou (Greece), Leyla Aydoslu (Germany), Laure Cottin Stefanelli (France), Raffaella Crispino (Italy),  Lydia Debeer (Belgium),
Minja Gu , (South Korea), Lien Hüwels (Belgium),  Jóhanna Kristbjörg (Iceland), Ella Littwitz (Israel/Germany), Almudena Lobera (Spain), Oleg Matrokhin (Russia), Joke Raes (Belgium), 
Jura Shust (Belarus), Diana Tamane (Latvia), Emmanuel Van der Auwera (Belgium), Egon Van Herreweghe (Belgium), Klaas Vanhee (Belgium), Benjamin Verhoeven (Belgium), Wieske Wester (Netherlands)

•2013 Performance 'CAPTURED LOVE & PHALLUSCACTUS', group exhibition Shame (hide & show) Pianofabriek Brussels i.s.m. Error one.
Performers: Leen De Graeve & Kevin Trappeniers
Atist at this exhibition: Andy Wauman, Annelies Slabbynck, Ann Willemen, Cel Crabeels & Douglas Park, Christophe Malfliet, Dirk Leroux, Iffy Tillieu, Isabelle Geeroms, Isabelle Vanassche, Joke Raes, Kathelijne Adriaensen, Laurence Plumier, Liesje De Laet, Maito Firmino, Nicoline van Stapele, Rita Alaoui, Samantha Rees & Manuel Padding, Sam Eggermont, Thomas Bogaert, Yiannis Papadopoulos.

•2013 Performance DEVIL'S ADVOCATE, Vanhaerents Art Collection, during Art Brussels, Belgium, performers who participates: Gala Moody (Devil's Death Lady), Luth Lea Roose (Amorphous Devil), Leen De Graeve (Captured Love), Charlotte Van Wouwe (Succulent Red Devil). Music: Kevin Trappeniers (voice) & Tim Vets (Sound designer, musician), works of others artists who where in the group exhibition of Sympathy for the devil: Christian Boltanski, James Lee Byars , Wim Delvoye, Nick Ervinck,  Urs Fischer, Barnaby Furnas,
 Kendell Geers , Antony Gormley, Mark Handforth, He Wenjue, Matthew Day Jackson,  Barbara Kruger, Gabriel Kuri,  Steve Mc Queen

 

•2013 SELECTION OF WORKS, Big screen exposition see.me Midtown Manhatten, New York

 

•2013 Group Exhibition La Casa O'Higgins Gallery, film-performances, Lima Peru
Artists who participate the group show: Dulce Villasana Santana (Mexico), Henry Ortíz (Perú), Rosaura De La Cruz Díaz (Perú), Mwamba MulanGala (Zambia), Alex McKenzie (USA), Joke Raes (Belgium), Ofri Lapid (Israel / Alemania), Diana Riesco-Lind (Peru, Sweden)

•2013 Duo exhibition NVT Galerie, installation & film, Ghent Belgium,
Artist was Arjan Vanmeenen (Belgium)

•2012 Group Exhibition work; AMAZON SLUMBERS Cultural Centre and presentation Revolver Gallery performances, film & installation Pucallpa, Lima Peru curated by Diana Fiorella Riesco Lind (Lima) Peru

•2012 'ENIGMATICA', 'MORTÈ', 'CARNIVORÈ' knitting installations, internationale Underwater Art Festival, Dahab,in the Red Sea in Egypt
Artists who participates: Abd Elwahab Abd Elmohsen (EGY), Farghali Abdel Hafiz (EGY), Abeer Mostafa (EGY), Grégory CHENU (FRA), Ahmed Abd Elkreem (EGY),  Joke Raes (BEL), Alexandra Stock (USA), Maison AlSaleh (UAE), Bernard Garo (SUI), Mehreen Hasan (PAK), Branislava Nikolic (AUT), Maia Stefana (ROU), Carole Le Pers (FRA), Christopher Kuhl (USA), Rasha Amin (EGY)

•2011 'SLUMBERS', installation and performance triptych,'Coming people' & museumnight S.M.A.K. curated by Rom Bohez and Sofie Van Loo, Ghent Belgium
Performance with Jochen Arbeit & Tim Vets Artists who presented there work: Severine Baert, Liesje Blancke, Roderik Bösensell, Bieke Criel, Wiet Lengeler, Jeroen Mylle,  Joke Raes, Meggy Rustamova, Peter Van Hecke and  Hanne Van Rompaey, Tim Bryon, Valentijn Goethals

 

•2011 'SLUMBERS' selection' performance in museum M Leuven, Belgium, during a festival 'Het onverdragelijke’,
with readings of Michaël R. Roskam ("Rundskop"), Lieven De Cauter,  Peter De Graeve, Bart Verschaffel...

 

•2011 SLUMBERS SHADOWS performance open Whitecross St Market, LondonGallery, England

 

•2009 'SYMBIOSIS PART I', group exhibition performance and ceramic installation 'We Don't Compromise on Rectangles’, Netwerk Aalst, Belgium

 

•2009 'SLUIMERINGEN VAN SALOMÉ', performance-installation Entrepot festival Naft in Bruges, Belgium, performance with 7 young girls

 

•2007 September, 'TABLEDRESS', installation, groups exhibition underground sound and vision by Waasland Art Projects (warp vzw), curated by Stef Van Bellingen Artists: Tim Vets, Paul MCcarthy, Arjan Vanmeenen ect. Salons voor Schone Kunsten, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

 

•2007 'HYPNAGOGIC installation', groups exhibition LAB, Recyclart Brussels, Belgium